Things I’ve learned in university (so far)

No no don’t worry,I’m not gonna tell you anything about psychology because a)I’m not boring b) I’m pretty sure I don’t know anything let alone tell you people about it.

Anyways these are the things that I’ve learned in university so far.

It’s nothing what your school teachers told you

Nope. Not one bit. I was told that in university everything will be professional and shit but all we do in class is glue our eyes to our phones and drink energy drinks and sleep (well at least that’s what I’ve done)

Unexpected result

True story I tell ya. I didn’t study shit and my exams were a big pile of poo but I got one of the highest results so that’s definitely something spooky

A looooot of time for Netflix

Last year all I only knew/watched the walking dead but ever since college has started all I’ve done is watch series and read books.

People legit don’t notice anything

I accidentally wore my night shoes today (they’re like really really old and torn) and I was embarrassed obviously but nobody noticed (trust me, they’re very noticeable) until I actually told my friends about them who thought they were quite fashionable so yeah I’ll be wearing PJ’s to class from now on.

You can survive days without eating

Please don’t try this but yeah you kinda forget to eat sometimes.

If you’ve added someone from your college on your social media accounts, there’s a 90% chance you guys won’t talk in real

The girls from my classes don’t even know my name but have followed me on Instagram so yeah

{I} Still hate going out

Never did I ever like going out in school and that feeling remains same in university

Sleep. A lot.

As you can see, I’m not really living an idealistic life

Group projects are shit

Because i hate interacting with people. Eek

This post made me realize how boring my life is but it’s exactly everything I ever wanted. God help me.

Thanks for reading

Bye bye!

Advertisements

You MUST read these books! (Please…?)

Ello everyone! How are you? I’ve got my college exams and here I am writing a post so yeah 🙂

Anyways I really want to get into my blogging mood (is that a thing?) so I decided to make a post telling you guys about some really good books to read (if you’re looking for any that is)

1- All We Have Left by Wendy Mills

Oh my God!! I can’t even begin to tell you how much I love this book. I read this book in one sitting and it’s beautifully heartbreaking. And yes, a few years were shed.

 Synopsis

 Now:

Sixteen-year-old Jesse is used to living with the echoes of the past. Her older brother died in the September 11th attacks, and her dad has filled their home with anger and grief. When Jesse gets caught up with the wrong crowd, one momentary hate-fueled decision turns her life upside down. The only way to make amends is to face the past, starting Jesse on a journey that will reveal the truth about how her brother died.

Then:

In 2001, sixteen-year-old Alia is proud to be Muslim… it’s being a teenager that she finds difficult. After being grounded for a stupid mistake, Alia is determined to show her parents that that they must respect her choices. She’ll start by confronting her father at his office in downtown Manhattan, putting Alia in danger she never could have imagined. When the planes collide into the Twin Towers Alia is trapped inside one of the buildings. In the final hours she meets a boy who will change everything for her as the flames rage around them . . .

Interweaving stories past and present, full of heartbreak and hope, two girls come of age in an instant, learning that both hate and love have the power to reverberate into the future and beyond.


2- The Outsiders by S.E.Hinton

Please do NOT judge this book by it’s cover!! I too was skeptical about it but it’s amazingggggg. If you like anything gang related with friendship aspects then I promise you you’ll love this book.

And this too is reallyyyy emotional.

Synopsis

 According to Ponyboy, there are two kinds of people in the world: greasers and socs. A soc (short for “social”) has money, can get away with just about anything, and has an attitude longer than a limousine. A greaser, on the other hand, always lives on the outside and needs to watch his back. Ponyboy is a greaser, and he’s always been proud of it, even willing to rumble against a gang of socs for the sake of his fellow greasers–until one terrible night when his friend Johnny kills a soc. The murder gets under Ponyboy’s skin, causing his bifurcated world to crumble and teaching him that pain feels the same whether a soc or a greaser.

3- Behind Closed Doors B.A.Paris

This book f-ed me up so badly but I enjoyed every part of the book. It’s also (unexpectedly) quite dark.

Synopsis

Everyone knows a couple like Jack and Grace: he has looks and wealth, she has charm and elegance. You’d like to get to know Grace better. But it’s difficult, because you realize Jack and Grace are never apart. Some might call this true love.

Picture this: a dinner party at their perfect home, the conversation and wine flowing. They appear to be in their element while entertaining. And Grace’s friends are eager to reciprocate with lunch the following week. Grace wants to go, but knows she never will. Her friends call—so why doesn’t Grace ever answer the phone? And how can she cook such elaborate meals but remain so slim?

And why are there bars on one of the bedroom windows?

The perfect marriage? Or the perfect lie?

4- Caraval by Stephanie Garber

If you haven’t heard of this book then you’ve been probably living under a rock but it’s okay,I gotchu. This book is plainly amazing. I mean I won’t even bother writing down my opinion, just know that you’ll love it. 100%

Synopsis

 Remember, it’s only a game…

Scarlett Dragna has never left the tiny island where she and her sister, Tella, live with their powerful, and cruel, father. Now Scarlett’s father has arranged a marriage for her, and Scarlett thinks her dreams of seeing Caraval—the faraway, once-a-year performance where the audience participates in the show—are over.

But this year, Scarlett’s long-dreamt-of invitation finally arrives. With the help of a mysterious sailor, Tella whisks Scarlett away to the show. Only, as soon as they arrive, Tella is kidnapped by Caraval’s mastermind organizer, Legend. It turns out that this season’s Caraval revolves around Tella, and whoever finds her first is the winner.

Scarlett has been told that everything that happens during Caraval is only an elaborate performance. Nevertheless she becomes enmeshed in a game of love, heartbreak, and magic. And whether Caraval is real or not, Scarlett must find Tella before the five nights of the game are over or a dangerous domino effect of consequences will be set off, and her beloved sister will disappear forever.

Welcome, welcome to Caraval…beware of getting swept too far away.

5- Lucky In Love by Kasie West

I’m gonna be real honest here. There isn’t a single Kasie West book that I don’t like. I love her writing style,I love the characters of her books,I love her stories- just everything. So yeah this is just another great book by her.

Synopsis

 Can’t buy me love…

Maddie’s not impulsive. She’s all about hard work and planning ahead. But one night, on a whim, she buys a lottery ticket. And then, to her astonishment—

She wins!

In a flash, Maddie’s life is unrecognizable. No more stressing about college scholarships. Suddenly, she’s talking about renting a yacht. And being in the spotlight at school is fun…until rumors start flying, and random people ask her for loans. Now Maddie isn’t sure who she can trust.

Except for Seth Nguyen, her funny, charming coworker at the local zoo. Seth doesn’t seem aware of Maddie’s big news. And, for some reason, she doesn’t want to tell him. But what will happen if he learns her secret?

So this is it. Be sure to tell me if you do find any book of your interest in this post!

Thanks for reading!

Bye bye!

Losing friends and moving on

The title seems like the kind of YouTube video that’d be 30 minutes long which I’d be least interested in but still end up watching all of it.

Anyhoo as you can tell by the title, your girl has lost friends. And I don’t know maybe it’s just my shit nature or something but I haven’t felt anything other than getting angry at that particular person.

So yeah like a few months ago one of my best friend whom I had talked about a lot like a  lot turned out to be the biggest shit in my life. 

Okay this is where it gets all the ’13 year old emo-ish’ talk so LEAVE, NOW!

You know I never related to the ‘get rid of all the toxic people in your life’ blah blah blah but dear God have I related to this on a whole new level now. Okay so what this person did was that- well they did a lot of things tbh.  I mean what kind of best friend hates it when somebody compliments you or makes fun of your insecurities so loudly that the whole class can listen. They lie constantly and copy literally everything you do whilst making fun of it. 

Now believe it or not I’ve never called out anyone before (other than my school teachers but I was young and naĂŻve BUT I was right though) so you know that I’m pissed about it. Anyway out of all these things the worst this person did was saying that she wished I moved away (because I move a lot) as I’ve been really annoying (so much for increasing my self esteem) I mean yes, okay fine if I’d been annoying they could’ve just told me, I’d been always there to cheer them up,buying them presents and doing everything in my will to make them happy. 

To be honest this is why I don’t get close to anyone now. I mean what’s the point if it’s going to be all thrown into my face.

 If they’d said that to my face it’d been okay since sometimes people don’t know what they say when they get angry but she was just casually saying that to my friend without realising I was there I mean wtf?

Ohhhhh and then I found out that this person blogged as well and dear me all the bull she wrote. I mean she talked like the biggest saint in the world and boy o boy had she dragged me down in every one of her posts refering to me as someone else but duh I knew who that was because thats exactly what had happened to us. 

After that moment I was like wow,I legit can’t trust any one now can I?

Anyways I have found new friends (although to be very very honest they feel more like an acquaintance since we only talk if we need any help in some subject..) but still they’re better and I have no idea why I just wrote down my whole life story.

Thanks for reading

Bye bye

I couldn’t come up with a title 

Yes, even I am surprised I’m posting this soon but oh well

I just feel like posting something even though I have no idea where this post is going but then again all of my posts are like this so…

Actually I’ll talk about my university because you lot haven’t heard about that one before. 

Even thinking about writing a post about university is so weird because I started blogging when I was in school in my ’emo, depressed (not the real depression but the one that every 16 year old goes through) phase’ and now here I am saying all the wonderful things happening in my life right now. It’s just really weird. Like I’m going to be 19 now and I’m getting old (well not really but really older than when I started blogging) 

So yeah as you can tell I’m a really happy person right now. It literally feels like every stress or anxiety I felt at that time has been converted into bevy of happiness. 

Haha I’m sorry you’re reading about my life right now but I just wanted to share my happiness with you people (especially the ones that have been with me for like 2 years or so) 

With that being said, if you’re someone who’s struggling with anxiety or feeling as if the whole world is againsts you just know that it isn’t- I promise you that it WILL all get better. No matter what just keep this in your mind that your struggles won’t last long and that there IS happiness waiting for you. Promise.

So yeah

Thank you for reading!

Bye bye!

Why hello there

*taps mic* Hello?? Anyone here??

Well that was a shit start but I’m not creative and you’re already reading this so yeah

Dear God why am I blogger

Okay so first things first. Why the heck are you still here? I mean you should’ve unfollowed this page long long time ago.

Secondly,HIII!!

So yea I’m blogging. Heheh. I haven’t blogged in ages. (Ugh shut up dzieyy you always do this,get to the point)

Well I was gone to university (or college whatever you like to call it) and no I didn’t drop out I still am in university. I kinfa didn’t want my college friends to know I blog and  it’s winter break so I’m home so yeah! Ohh and I’m doing psychology and it’s so friking cool and my university is awesome and it’s got a big library and I love libraries (yes you can unfollow me now)

Okay so I have no idea why I’m posting right now (if you can call this piece of crap a post) but yeah. ( I just realized I’ve said yeah a gazillion times now)

Anyways how are you? Seriously because I’ve got no idea.

Thanks for reading!

Bye bye!

A family trip

Ellooo you beautiful amazing people! How are you? 

I think I deserve the best blogger award because you guys are blessed with an awesome post each single day, aren’t you?it’s not like I posted aaaages ago and didn’t write anything 🙂

Anyhoo! I’ve got a reason for not posting! (Yes,apart from my tests and exams) Me and my family went on a holiday trip for a few days and oooohhhhhh it was so so good! I really want to go back! 

The thing I realized from this ‘trip’ is that it’s always good to take breaks between your work. Like honestly my whole day revolves around my phone and (school) books and to be honest it can get very very boring and dull. It’s always good to breathe ain’t it? I’ve been very happy since I came back and of course feel fresh and frik. 

So yeah that was why I didn’t post!

(Sorry for such a short and boring post! I’ll write another tomorrow or ‘someday’)

Thank you for reading and I love you all very very much!

Bye bye!

Reasons To Love Yourself

Hellooooo you beautiful amazing people! How are you??

Before I start this post let me just say,I was watching Marcus Butler’s video the other day (I don’t normally) and I realized that my intro is the same as him. I did not know that. 

This post is slightly different from what I usauly post but I really feel the need to write this.

I know I know,everyone’s heard of the ‘love yourself’ ‘you’re beautiful no matter what’ but I know for a fact that most people just say it but don’t really believe it. But honestly, you should. You should definitely. 

Now when you hear someone say this on social sites,you’re probably like ‘they don’t even know what I look like’ ‘I’m actually ugly’. It’s actually not that! You don’t have to be good looking in order to be called beautiful. I know for sure that each one of my follower is beautiful because I’ve talked to a lot of you and you are all so amazing. Each person always has the nicest thing to make the other people feel better and to help them in any way possible. Now that’s beautiful.

Sometimes,one is conscious about the way they look like, maybe their body maybe their hair or something like that. If you’re not comfortable within your skin,work. I’m not gonna say that if you don’t feel comfortable,you will eventually. Take me for example, I was not,absolutely not,happy with my body. I felt conscious about it but I thought that I’d get used to it but I didn’t. I hated it everyday. So then I worked for it. I now workout twice a day and go for a walk for an hour everyday and I’m really proud to say this that I am happy now. 

There are actually quite a lot of reasos why you should love yourself. 

You’re smart. You’ve got a blog which everyone loves. You are sweet,you are kind, you’re loving and caring even when you say you’re not. You know that too so don’t deny it. You make others smile,even when most of the time you don’t even know you did,someone was smiling because of you. Either you complimented them or got them something it could literally be anything. 

Obviously I have missed out a lot of reasons why you should love yourself, so why not you think about them yourself?

So yeah,thats it!

Thank you for reading. I love you all very very much!

Bye bye!